Anti-ADAM28 Antibody

$99.00$319.00

Reactivity: Human
Applications: ELISA,WB,IHC
Conjugation: Various
Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit Anti-ADAM28 Antibody (CSB-PA892455ESR1HU)

Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Alternative names:

Disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain-containing protein 28 Antibody,ADAM 28 Antibody,Epididymal metalloproteinase-like Antibody,disintegrin-like Antibody,and cysteine-rich protein II Antibody,eMDC II Antibody,Metalloproteinase-like Antibody,disintegrin-like Antibody,and cysteine-rich protein L Antibody,MDC-L Antibody,ADAM28 Antibody,ADAM23 Antibody,MDCL Antibody

More alternative names for the antibody
A disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain 28 antibody|ADAM 28 antibody|ADAM metallopeptidase domain 28 antibody|ADAM23 antibody|Disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain containing protein 28 antibody|eMDC II antibody|eMDCII antibody|epididymal Metalloproteinase like disintegrin like and cysteine rich protein II antibody|MDC L antibody|MDCL antibody|Metalloproteinase like disintegrin like and cysteine rich protein L antibody
Anti-ADAM28 antibody – Aminoterminal end (ab28292)
Close sc-393877|sc-367054|

Recommended applications: ELISA, WB, IHC

Recommended dilution: User optimized

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Name

Anti-ADAM28 Antibody

Catalogue No.

CSB-PA892455ESR1HU

Reactivity

Human

Immunogen

Recombinant human Disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain-containing protein 28 protein (199-440AA)

Host

Rabbit

Applications

ELISA, WB, IHC

Recommended dilution

User optimized

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

87 kDa

Purification

Antigen Affinity Purified

Storage

Shipped at 4 Celcius Degree. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20 Celcius Degree or -80 Celcius Degree. Avoid repeated freeze.

Database links

Entrez Gene:10863( Human), Omim:606188( Human), SwissProt:Q9UKQ2( Human)

Protein function

May play a role in the adhesive and proteolytic events that occur during lymphocyte emigration or may function in ectodomain shedding of lymphocyte surface target proteins, such as FASL and CD40L. May be involved in sperm maturation.

Protein tissue specificity

Expressed predominantly in secondary lymphoid tissues, such as lymph node, spleen, small intestine, stomach, colon, appendix and trachea. The lymphocyte population is responsible for expression of this protein in these tissues. Isoform 2 is expressed preferentially in spleen.

Protein sequence and domain

The conserved cysteine present in the cysteine-switch motif binds the catalytic zinc ion, thus inhibiting the enzyme. The dissociation of the cysteine from the zinc ion upon the activation-peptide release activates the enzyme.

Protein post-translational modifications

Pro-domain removal and maturation may be, at least in part, autocatalytic. .

Protein cellular localization

Isoform 1: Cell membrane; Single-pass type I membrane protein.; Isoform 2: Secreted.

Research area

All research areas>Synthesis and Degradation>ADAM
(View all antibody categories related to Synthesis and Degradation)

Note

AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation and collects antibody reviews.

Supplier

CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Product type

Primary antibody

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!