Anti-MEOX1 Antibody

$99.00$319.00

Reactivity: Human,Mouse
Applications: ELISA,WB,IHC
Conjugation: Various
Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit Anti-MEOX1 Antibody (CSB-PA013695ESR1HU)

Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Alternative names:

Homeobox protein MOX-1 Antibody,Mesenchyme homeobox 1 Antibody,MEOX1 Antibody,MOX1 Antibody

More alternative names for the antibody
Homeobox protein MOX-1 antibody|MEOX1 antibody|MEOX1_HUMAN antibody|Mesenchyme homeo box 1 antibody|Mesenchyme homeobox 1 antibody|MOX 1 antibody|MOX1 antibody
Anti-MOX1 antibody (ab105349)
Close sc-398845|sc-5821|

Recommended applications: ELISA, WB, IHC

Recommended dilution: User optimized

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Name

Anti-MEOX1 Antibody

Catalogue No.

CSB-PA013695ESR1HU

Reactivity

Human, Mouse

Immunogen

Recombinant human Homeobox protein MOX-1 protein (1-254AA)

Host

Rabbit

Applications

ELISA, WB, IHC

Recommended dilution

User optimized

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

27 kDa

Purification

Antigen Affinity Purified

Storage

Shipped at 4 Celcius Degree. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20 Celcius Degree or -80 Celcius Degree. Avoid repeated freeze.

Database links

Entrez Gene:4222( Human), Entrez Gene:17285( Mouse), Entrez Gene:363684( Rat), Omim:600147( Human), SwissProt:P50221( Human), SwissProt:P32442( Mouse), Unigene:438( Human), Unigene:3404( Mouse)

Protein function

Mesodermal transcription factor that plays a key role in somitogenesis and is specifically required for sclerotome development. Required for maintenance of the sclerotome polarity and formation of the cranio-cervical joints (PubMed:23290072, PubMed:24073994). Binds specifically to the promoter of target genes and regulates their expression. Activates expression of NKX3-2 in the sclerotome. Activates expression of CDKN1A and CDKN2A in endothelial cells, acting as a regulator of vascular cell proliferation. While it activates CDKN1A in a DNA-dependent manner, it activates CDKN2A in a DNA-independent manner. Required for hematopoietic stem cell (HSCs) induction via its role in somitogenesis: specification of HSCs occurs via the deployment of a specific endothelial precursor population, which arises within a sub-compartment of the somite named endotome. .

Involvement in disease

Klippel-Feil syndrome 2, autosomal recessive (KFS2) [MIM:214300]: A skeletal disorder characterized by congenital fusion of cervical vertebrae. It is due to a failure in the normal segmentation of vertebrae during the early weeks of fetal development. The clinical triad consists of short neck, low posterior hairline, and limited neck movement. . Note=The disease is caused by mutations affecting the gene represented in this entry.

Protein cellular localization

Nucleus . Cytoplasm . Note=Localizes predominantly in the nucleus. .

Research area

All research areas>Homeodomain Proteins>MOX-1
(View all antibody categories related to Homeodomain Proteins)

Note

AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation and collects antibody reviews.

Supplier

CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Product type

Primary antibody

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!