Anti-NDE1 Antibody

$99.00$319.00

Reactivity: Human
Applications: ELISA,IHC
Conjugation: Various
Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit Anti-NDE1 Antibody (CSB-PA889142DSR1HU)

Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Alternative names:

Nuclear distribution protein nudE homolog 1 Antibody,NudE Antibody,NDE1 Antibody,NUDE Antibody

More alternative names for the antibody
FLJ20101 antibody|HOM TES 87 antibody|LIS1 interacting protein NUDE1 rat homolog antibody|LIS1 interacting protein NUDE1 antibody|LIS4 antibody|NDE 1 antibody|NDE1 antibody|NDE1_HUMAN antibody|Nuclear distribution gene E homolog 1 antibody|Nuclear distribution protein nudE homolog 1 antibody|NUDE 1 antibody|NudE antibody|NudE nuclear distribution gene E homolog 1 (A. nidulans) antibody|NudE nuclear distribution gene E homolog 1 antibody|NUDE1 antibody
Anti-NDE1 antibody (ab127032)
Close sc-100328|

Recommended applications: ELISA, IHC

Recommended dilution: Recommended dilution:IHC:1:20-1:200

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Name

Anti-NDE1 Antibody

Catalogue No.

CSB-PA889142DSR1HU

Reactivity

Human

Immunogen

Recombinant human Nuclear distribution protein nudE homolog 1 protein (1-110AA)

Host

Rabbit

Applications

ELISA, IHC

Recommended dilution

Recommended dilution:IHC:1:20-1:200

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

38 kDa

Purification

Antigen Affinity Purified

Storage

Shipped at 4 Celcius Degree. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20 Celcius Degree or -80 Celcius Degree. Avoid repeated freeze.

Database links

Entrez Gene:54820( Human), Entrez Gene:67203( Mouse), Entrez Gene:83836( Rat), Omim:609449( Human), SwissProt:Q9NXR1( Human), SwissProt:Q9CZA6( Mouse), SwissProt:Q9ES39( Rat), Unigene:655378( Human), Unigene:24105( Mouse), Unigene:20222( Rat)

Protein function

Required for centrosome duplication and formation and function of the mitotic spindle. Essential for the development of the cerebral cortex. May regulate the production of neurons by controlling the orientation of the mitotic spindle during division of cortical neuronal progenitors of the proliferative ventricular zone of the brain. Orientation of the division plane perpendicular to the layers of the cortex gives rise to two proliferative neuronal progenitors whereas parallel orientation of the division plane yields one proliferative neuronal progenitor and a post-mitotic neuron. A premature shift towards a neuronal fate within the progenitor population may result in an overall reduction in the final number of neurons and an increase in the number of neurons in the deeper layers of the cortex. .

Protein tissue specificity

Expressed in the neuroepithelium throughout the developing brain, including the cerebral cortex and cerebellum. .

Involvement in disease

Lissencephaly 4 (LIS4) [MIM:614019]: A neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by lissencephaly, severe brain atrophy, extreme microcephaly, and profound mental retardation. . Note=The disease is caused by mutations affecting the gene represented in this entry.; Microhydranencephaly (MHAC) [MIM:605013]: A severe neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by microcephaly, severe motor and mental retardation, spasticity, and brain malformations that include gross dilation of the ventricles with complete absence of the cerebral hemispheres or severe delay in their development. . Note=The disease is caused by mutations affecting the gene represented in this entry.

Protein sequence and domain

Belongs to the nudE family.

Protein post-translational modifications

Phosphorylated in mitosis. Phosphorylated in vitro by CDC2. Phosphorylation at Thr-246 is essential for the G2/M transition (By similarity). .

Protein cellular localization

Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton. Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, microtubule organizing center, centrosome. Chromosome, centromere, kinetochore. Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, spindle. Cleavage furrow. Note=Localizes to the interphase and S phase centrosome. During mitosis, partially associated with the mitotic spindle. Concentrates at the plus ends of microtubules coincident with kinetochores in metaphase and anaphase in a CENPF-dependent manner. Also localizes to the cleavage furrow during cytokinesis. manner. Also localizes to the cleavage furrow during cytokinesis.

Research area

All research areas>Neurobiology Antibodies>NUDE
(View all antibody categories related to Neurobiology Antibodies)

Note

AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation and collects antibody reviews.

Supplier

CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Product type

Primary antibody

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!