Anti-SCN2B Antibody

$99.00$319.00

Reactivity: Human
Applications: ELISA,IHC
Conjugation: Various
Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit Anti-SCN2B Antibody (CSB-PA020838ESR1HU)

Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Alternative names:

Sodium channel subunit beta-2 Antibody,SCN2B Antibody,UNQ326/PRO386 Antibody

More alternative names for the antibody
Neuronal voltage gated sodium channel beta 2 subunit antibody|Scn 2b antibody|Scn2b antibody|SCN2B_HUMAN antibody|Sodium channel beta 2 subunit antibody|Sodium channel subunit beta 2 antibody|Sodium channel subunit beta-2 antibody|Sodium channel voltage gated type II beta antibody|Sodium channel voltage gated type II beta polypeptide antibody
Anti-Scn2b antibody (ab138064)
Close sc-161903|

Recommended applications: ELISA, IHC

Recommended dilution: Recommended dilution:IHC:1:20-1:200

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Name

Anti-SCN2B Antibody

Catalogue No.

CSB-PA020838ESR1HU

Reactivity

Human

Immunogen

Recombinant human Sodium channel subunit beta-2 protein (30-160AA)

Host

Rabbit

Applications

ELISA, IHC

Recommended dilution

Recommended dilution:IHC:1:20-1:200

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

24 kDa

Purification

Antigen Affinity Purified

Storage

Shipped at 4 Celcius Degree. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20 Celcius Degree or -80 Celcius Degree. Avoid repeated freeze.

Database links

Entrez Gene:6327( Human), Entrez Gene:72821( Mouse), Entrez Gene:25349( Rat), Omim:601327( Human), SwissProt:O60939( Human), SwissProt:Q56A07( Mouse), SwissProt:P54900( Rat), Unigene:129783( Human), Unigene:229373( Mouse), Unigene:477575( Mouse), Unigene:88636( Rat)

Protein function

Crucial in the assembly, expression, and functional modulation of the heterotrimeric complex of the sodium channel. The subunit beta-2 causes an increase in the plasma membrane surface area and in its folding into microvilli. Interacts with TNR may play a crucial role in clustering and regulation of activity of sodium channels at nodes of Ranvier (By similarity). .

Protein tissue specificity

Brain specific.

Involvement in disease

Atrial fibrillation, familial, 14 (ATFB14) [MIM:615378]: A familial form of atrial fibrillation, a common sustained cardiac rhythm disturbance. Atrial fibrillation is characterized by disorganized atrial electrical activity and ineffective atrial contraction promoting blood stasis in the atria and reduces ventricular filling. It can result in palpitations, syncope, thromboembolic stroke, and congestive heart failure. . Note=The disease is caused by mutations affecting the gene represented in this entry.; Note=Genetic variations in SCN2B may be involved in Brugada syndrome (PubMed:23559163). This tachyarrhythmia is characterized by right bundle branch block and ST segment elevation on an electrocardiogram (ECG). It can cause the ventricles to beat so fast that the blood is prevented from circulating efficiently in the body. When this situation occurs, the individual will faint and may die in a few minutes if the heart is not reset. .

Protein sequence and domain

Belongs to the sodium channel auxiliary subunit SCN2B (TC 8.A.17) family.

Protein cellular localization

Membrane; Single-pass type I membrane protein.

Note

AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation and collects antibody reviews.

Supplier

CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Product type

Primary antibody

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!