Anti-SLC25A20 Antibody

$99.00$319.00

Reactivity: Human
Applications: ELISA,IHC
Conjugation: Various
Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit Anti-SLC25A20 Antibody (CSB-PA021488ESR1HU)

Supplier: CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Alternative names:

Mitochondrial carnitine/acylcarnitine carrier protein Antibody,Carnitine/acylcarnitine translocase Antibody,CAC Antibody,Solute carrier family 25 member 20 Antibody,SLC25A20 Antibody,CAC Antibody,CACT Antibody

More alternative names for the antibody
CAC antibody|CACT antibody|Carnitine/acylcarnitine translocase antibody|MCAT_HUMAN antibody|Mitochondrial carnitine/acylcarnitine carrier protein antibody|Solute carrier family 25 (carnitine/acylcarnitine translocase) member 20 antibody|Solute carrier family 25 member 20 antibody
Anti-SLC25A20 antibody (ab82678)
Close

Recommended applications: ELISA, IHC

Recommended dilution: Recommended dilution:IHC:1:20-1:200

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Name

Anti-SLC25A20 Antibody

Catalogue No.

CSB-PA021488ESR1HU

Reactivity

Human

Immunogen

Recombinant human Mitochondrial carnitine/acylcarnitine carrier protein (1-301AA)

Host

Rabbit

Applications

ELISA, IHC

Recommended dilution

Recommended dilution:IHC:1:20-1:200

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

32 kDa

Purification

Antigen Affinity Purified

Storage

Shipped at 4 Celcius Degree. Upon delivery aliquot and store at -20 Celcius Degree or -80 Celcius Degree. Avoid repeated freeze.

Database links

Entrez Gene:788( Human), Entrez Gene:57279( Mouse), Entrez Gene:117035( Rat), Omim:212138( Human), SwissProt:O43772( Human), SwissProt:Q9Z2Z6( Mouse), SwissProt:P97521( Rat), Unigene:13845( Human), Unigene:29666( Mouse), Unigene:3289( Rat)

Protein function

Mediates the transport of acylcarnitines of different length across the mitochondrial inner membrane from the cytosol to the mitochondrial matrix for their oxidation by the mitochondrial fatty acid-oxidation pathway.

Involvement in disease

Carnitine-acylcarnitine translocase deficiency (CACTD) [MIM:212138]: A rare long-chain fatty acid oxidation disorder. Metabolic consequences include hypoketotic hypoglycemia under fasting conditions, hyperammonemia, elevated creatine kinase and transaminases, dicarboxylic aciduria, very low free carnitine and abnormal acylcarnitine profile with marked elevation of the long-chain acylcarnitines. Clinical features include neurologic abnormalities, cardiomyopathy, arrhythmias, skeletal muscle damage, liver dysfunction and episodes of life-threatening coma, which eventually lead to death. Most patients become symptomatic in the neonatal period with a rapidly progressive deterioration and a high mortality rate. . Note=The disease is caused by mutations affecting the gene represented in this entry.

Protein sequence and domain

Belongs to the mitochondrial carrier (TC 2.A.29) family.

Protein cellular localization

Mitochondrion inner membrane; Multi-pass membrane protein.

Research area

All research areas>Transport and Trafficking>SLC25
(View all antibody categories related to Transport and Trafficking)

Note

AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation and collects antibody reviews.

Supplier

CUSABIO BIOTECH CO.

Product type

Primary antibody

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!