Mouse Monoclonal MDMX antibody [2D10F4] (STJ98235)

$379.00

Reactivity: Human
Applications: WB, IHC, IF, ELISA
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Supplier: St John’s Laboratory Ltd.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Mouse Monoclonal MDMX antibody [2D10F4] (STJ98235)

Supplier: St John’s Laboratory Ltd.

Recommended applications: WB, IHC, IF, ELISA

Recommended dilution: WB 1:500-1:2000; IHC 1:200-1:1000; IF 1:200-1:1000; ELISA 1:10000

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Image descriptions:

Click or hover above images to see image description for MDMX Monoclonal Antibody.

Alternative names:

Check alternative names for the antibody

Expand

MDM4 antibody, MDMX antibody,|DKFZp781B1423 antibody|Mdm4 transformed 3T3 cell double minute 4 antibody|Mdm4 transformed 3T3 cell double minute 4 p53 binding protein antibody|Mdm4 transformed 3T3 cell double minute 4 p53 binding protein mouse antibody|MDM4_HUMAN antibody|Mdmx protein antibody|MGC132766 antibody|Mouse double minute 4 homolog antibody|Mouse double minute 4 human homolog of p53 binding protein antibody|MRP 1 antibody|MRP1 antibody|p53 binding protein antibody|p53 BINDING PROTEIN MDM4 antibody|p53-binding protein Mdm4 antibody|Protein Mdm4 antibody|Protein Mdmx antibody|Anti-MDMX antibody [MDMX-82] (ab49993)
SCBT cat No: sc-374147|sc-14740|sc-14738|sc-365902|sc-74468|sc-74467|sc-28222|

 

Name

MDMX Monoclonal Antibody

Catalogue No.

STJ98235

Reactivity

Human

Specificity

MDMX Monoclonal Antibody detects endogenous levels of MDMX protein.

Immunogen

Purified recombinant fragment of human MDMX expressed in E Coli

Host

Mouse

Applications

WB, IHC, IF, ELISA

Recommended dilution

WB 1:500-1:2000; IHC 1:200-1:1000; IF 1:200-1:1000; ELISA 1:10000

Clonality

Monoclonal

Conjugation

Unconjugated

Isotype

IgG1

Formulation

MDMX Antibody was tube-contained. Ascitic fluid containing 0.03% sodium azide.

Concentration

1 mg/ml

Purification

MDMX Antibody was purified using affinity purification.

Storage

-20 Celsius degree. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.

Alternative antibody names

Protein Mdm4 antibody, Double minute 4 protein antibody, Mdm2-like p53-binding protein antibody, Protein Mdmx antibody, p53-binding protein Mdm4 antibody

Database links

Human UniProt/Swiss-Prot:O15151;Mouse UniPort/Swiss-Prot: O35618;Rat UniProt/Swiss-Port: Q5XIN1;Human Entrez Gene: 4194;Mouse Entrez Gene: 17248;Rat Entrez Gene: Rn.146603

Protein names

Protein Mdm4 , Double minute 4 protein , Mdm2-like p53-binding protein , Protein Mdmx , p53-binding protein Mdm4

Protein function

Inhibits p53/TP53- and TP73/p73-mediated cell cycle arrest and apoptosis by binding its transcriptional activation domain. Inhibits degradation of MDM2. Can reverse MDM2-targeted degradation of TP53 while maintaining suppression of TP53 transactivation and apoptotic functions.

Protein tissue specificity

Expressed in all tissues tested with high levels in thymus.

Protein sequence and domain

Region I is sufficient for binding TP53 and inhibiting its G1 arrest and apoptosis functions. It also binds TP73. Region II contains most of a central acidic region and a putative C4-type zinc finger. The RING finger domain which coordinates two molecules of zinc mediates the heterooligomerization with MDM2. / Belongs to the MDM2/MDM4 family. / Contains 1 RanBP2-type zinc finger. / Contains 1 RING-type zinc finger. / Contains 1 SWIB domain.

Protein post-translational modifications

Phosphorylated. Phosphorylation at Ser-367 promotes interaction with YWHAG and subsequent ubiquitination and degradation. Phosphorylation at Ser-342 also induces ubiquitination and degradation but to a lower extent. / Ubiquitinated and degraded by MDM2. Deubiquitination by USP2 on the other hand stabilizes the MDM4 protein.

Protein cellular localization

Nucleus

Research area

All research areas>Tumor Suppressor/Apoptosis>MDMX
(View all antibody categories related to Tumor Suppressor/Apoptosis)

Note

AntibodyPlus can customize MDMX Antibody according to your requirement, including bulk product size,etc. Please contact info@antibodyplus.com. AntibodyPlus provide antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation and collects antibody reviews.

Supplier

St John’s Laboratory Ltd.

Product type

Primary antibody

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!