Rabbit polyclonal ABAT antibody (A5299)

$69.00$259.00

Reactivity: Human,Mouse,Rat
Applications: WB,IHC,IF
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit polyclonal ABAT antibody (A5299)

Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Recommended applications: WB,IHC,IF

Recommended dilution:

WB 1:500 – 1:2000 IHC 1:50 – 1:200 IF 1:50 – 1:200

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Image descriptions:

Click or hover above images to see image description for Rabbit polyclonal ABAT antibody.

Alternative names:

Check alternative names for the antibody

Expand

GABAT antibody, NPD009 antibody, GABA-AT antibody
(S) 3 amino 2 methylpropionate transaminase antibody|(S)-3-amino-2-methylpropionate transaminase antibody|4 aminobutyrate aminotransferase antibody|4 aminobutyrate aminotransferase, mitochondrial antibody|4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase antibody|ABAT antibody|FLJ17813 antibody|FLJ30272 antibody|GABA aminotransferase antibody|GABA AT antibody|GABA T antibody|GABA transaminase antibody|GABA transferase antibody|GABA-AT antibody|GABA-T antibody|GABAT antibody|GABT_HUMAN antibody|Gamma amino N butyrate transaminase antibody|Gamma-amino-N-butyrate transaminase antibody|hCG1984265 antibody|L AIBAT antibody|L-AIBAT antibody|LAIBAT antibody|mitochondrial antibody|NPD009 antibody|Anti-ABAT antibody [EPR4433] (ab108249)

SCBT cat No: sc-393769|sc-393142|

Name

Rabbit polyclonal ABAT antibody

Catalogue No.

A5299

Reactivity

Human, Mouse, Rat

Immunogen

Recombinant protein of human ABAT

Host

Rabbit

Applications

WB, IHC, IF

Recommended dilution

WB 1:500 – 1:2000
IHC 1:50 – 1:200
IF 1:50 – 1:200

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

Unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

Predicted: 56kDa/Observed: Refer to Figures

Formulation

ABAT antibody was tube-contained.
Buffer: PBS with 0.02% sodium azide, 50% glycerol, pH7.3.

Purification

ABAT antibody was purified using affinity purification.

Storage

Store at -20 Celsius degree. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.

Alternative antibody names

GABAT antibody, NPD009 antibody, GABA-AT antibody

Database links

Human UniProt/Swiss-Prot:P80404

Protein names

GABAT, NPD009, GABA-AT

Protein function

Catalyzes the conversion of gamma-aminobutyrate and L-beta-aminoisobutyrate to succinate semialdehyde and methylmalonate semialdehyde, respectively. Can also convert delta-aminovalerate and beta-alanine.

Protein tissue specificity

Liver > pancreas > brain > kidney > heart > placenta.

Protein sequence and domain

Belongs to the class-III pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family.

Protein cellular localization

Mitochondrion matrix.

Background

4-aminobutyrate aminotransferase (ABAT) is responsible for catabolism of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA), an important, mostly inhibitory neurotransmitter in the central nervous system, into succinic semialdehyde. The active enzyme is a homodimer of 50-kD subunits complexed to pyridoxal-5-phosphate. The protein sequence is over 95% similar to the pig protein. GABA is estimated to be present in nearly one-third of human synapses. ABAT in liver and brain is controlled by 2 codominant alleles with a frequency in a Caucasian population of 0.56 and 0.44. The ABAT deficiency phenotype includes psychomotor retardation, hypotonia, hyperreflexia, lethargy, refractory seizures, and EEG abnormalities. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein isoform have been found for this gene.

Note

AntibodyPlus can customize ABAT antibody according to your requirement, including bulk product size,etc. Please contact info@antibodyplus.com. AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation.

Product type

Primary antibody

Supplier

ABclonal Inc.

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!