Rabbit Polyclonal ADAM28 antibody (A9512)

$99.00$259.00

Reactivity: Human,Mouse,Rat
Applications: WB
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit Polyclonal ADAM28 antibody (A9512)

Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Recommended applications: WB

Recommended dilution:

WB 1:500 – 1:2000

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Image descriptions:

Click or hover above images to see image description for Rabbit Polyclonal ADAM28 antibody.

Alternative names:

Check alternative names for the antibody

Expand

A disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain 28 antibody|ADAM 28 antibody|ADAM metallopeptidase domain 28 antibody|ADAM23 antibody|Disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain containing protein 28 antibody|eMDC II antibody|eMDCII antibody|epididymal Metalloproteinase like disintegrin like and cysteine rich protein II antibody|MDC L antibody|MDCL antibody|Metalloproteinase like disintegrin like and cysteine rich protein L antibody|Anti-ADAM28 antibody – Aminoterminal end (ab28292)

SCBT cat No: sc-393877|sc-367054|

Name

Rabbit Polyclonal ADAM28 antibody

Catalogue No.

A9512

Reactivity

Human, Mouse, Rat

Immunogen

Recombinant protein of human ADAM28

Host

Rabbit

Applications

WB

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

Unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

87kDa

Formulation

ADAM28 antibody was tube-contained.
Buffer: PBS with 0.02% sodium azide, 50% glycerol, pH7.3.

Purification

Affinity purification

Storage

Store at -20 Celsius degree. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.

Protein function

May play a role in the adhesive and proteolytic events that occur during lymphocyte emigration or may function in ectodomain shedding of lymphocyte surface target proteins, such as FASL and CD40L. May be involved in sperm maturation.

Protein tissue specificity

Expressed predominantly in secondary lymphoid tissues, such as lymph node, spleen, small intestine, stomach, colon, appendix and trachea. The lymphocyte population is responsible for expression of this protein in these tissues. Isoform 2 is expressed preferentially in spleen.

Protein sequence and domain

Contains 1 disintegrin domain.; Contains 1 EGF-like domain.; Contains 1 peptidase M12B domain. The conserved cysteine present in the cysteine-switch motif binds the catalytic zinc ion, thus inhibiting the enzyme. The dissociation of the cysteine from the zinc ion upon the activation-peptide release activates the enzyme.

Protein post-translational modifications

Pro-domain removal and maturation may be, at least in part, autocatalytic.

Protein cellular localization

Isoform 1: Cell membrane; Single-pass type I membrane protein.; Isoform 2: Secreted.

Background

This gene encodes a member of the ADAM (a disintegrin and metalloprotease domain) family. Members of this family are membrane-anchored proteins structurally related to snake venom disintegrins, and have been implicated in a variety of biological processes involving cell-cell and cell-matrix interactions, including fertilization, muscle development, and neurogenesis. The protein encoded by this gene is a lymphocyte-expressed ADAM protein. This gene is present in a gene cluster with other members of the ADAM family on chromosome 8. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2015]

Note

AntibodyPlus can customize ADAM28 antibody according to your requirement, including bulk product size,etc. Please contact info@antibodyplus.com. AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation.

Product type

Primary antibody

Supplier

ABclonal Inc.

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below: