Rabbit Polyclonal Anti-Haptoglobin antibody (STJ98976)

$99.00$319.00

Reactivity: Human
Applications: WB, ELISA
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Supplier: St John’s Laboratory Ltd.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit Polyclonal Anti-Haptoglobin antibody (STJ98976)

Supplier: St John’s Laboratory Ltd.

Recommended applications: WB, ELISA

Recommended dilution: WB 1:500-2000; ELISA 1:10000-20000

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Image descriptions:

Click or hover above images to see image description for Anti-Haptoglobin antibody.

Alternative names:

Check alternative names for the antibody

Expand

|Binding peptide antibody|BP antibody|Haptoglobin alpha chain antibody|Haptoglobin alpha(1S) beta antibody|Haptoglobin alpha(2FS) beta antibody|Haptoglobin beta chain antibody|Haptoglobin, alpha polypeptide antibody|Haptoglobin, beta polypeptide antibody|HP antibody|HP2 ALPHA2 antibody|HP2ALPHA2 antibody|HPA1S antibody|HPT antibody|HPT_HUMAN antibody|MGC111141 antibody|Zonulin antibody|Anti-Haptoglobin antibody [HG-36] (ab13429)
SCBT cat No: sc-365396|sc-376893|sc-374208|sc-134464|sc-134466|sc-390962|sc-69782|sc-69783|sc-68667|

Name

Anti-Haptoglobin antibody

Catalogue No.

STJ98976

Reactivity

Human

Specificity

Anti-Haptoglobin antibody detects endogenous Haptoglobin .

Immunogen

Synthetic peptide from human protein at AA range: 300-360.

Host

Rabbit

Applications

WB, ELISA

Recommended dilution

WB 1:500-2000; ELISA 1:10000-20000

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

Unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Formulation

Anti-Haptoglobin antibody was tube-contained in liquid in PBS containing 50% glycerol, 0.5% BSA and 0.02% sodium azide.

Concentration

1 mg/ml

Purification

Anti-Haptoglobin antibody was affinity-purified from rabbit antiserum by affinity-chromatography using epitope-specific immunogen.

Storage

-20 Celsius degree. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.

Alternative antibody names

Binding peptide antibody, BP antibody, Haptoglobin alpha chain antibody, Haptoglobin alpha(1S) beta antibody, Haptoglobin alpha(2FS) beta antibody, Haptoglobin beta chain antibody, Haptoglobin, alpha polypeptide antibody, Haptoglobin, beta polypeptide antibody, HP antibody, HP2 ALPHA2 antibody, HP2ALPHA2 antibody, HPA1S antibody, HPT antibody, HPT_HUMAN antibody, MGC111141 antibody, Zonulin antibody

Database links

UniProt/Swiss-Prot:P00738

Protein function

As a result of hemolysis, hemoglobin is found to accumulate in the kidney and is secreted in the urine. Haptoglobin captures, and combines with free plasma hemoglobin to allow hepatic recycling of heme iron and to prevent kidney damage. Haptoglobin also acts as an Antimicrobial; Antioxidant, has antibacterial activity and plays a role in modulating many aspects of the acute phase response. Hemoglobin/haptoglobin complexes are rapidely cleared by the macrophage CD163 scavenger receptor expressed on the surface of liver Kupfer cells through an endocytic lysosomal degradation pathway. .; Uncleaved haptoglogin, also known as zonulin, plays a role in intestinal permeability, allowing intercellular tight junction disassembly, and controlling the equilibrium between tolerance and immunity to non-self antigens. .

Protein tissue specificity

Expressed by the liver and secreted in plasma.

Involvement in disease

Anhaptoglobinemia (AHP) [MIM:614081]: A condition characterized by the absence of the serum glycoprotein haptoglobin. Serum levels of haptoglobin vary among normal persons: levels are low in the neonatal period and in the elderly, differ by population, and can be influenced by environmental factors, such as infection. Secondary hypohaptoglobinemia can occur as a consequence of hemolysis, during which haptoglobin binds to free hemoglobin. Congenital haptoglobin deficiency is a risk factor for anaphylactic non-hemolytic transfusion reactions. . Note=The disease is caused by mutations affecting the gene represented in this entry.

Protein sequence and domain

Belongs to the peptidase S1 family. ; Contains 1 peptidase S1 domain. ; Contains 2 Sushi (CCP/SCR) domains.

Protein cellular localization

Secreted.

Research area

All research areas>Signaling Intermediates>Haptoglobin
(View all antibody categories related to Signaling Intermediates)

Note

AntibodyPlus can customize Anti-Haptoglobin antibody according to your requirement, including bulk product size,etc. Please contact info@antibodyplus.com. AntibodyPlus provide antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation and collects antibody reviews.

Supplier

St John’s Laboratory Ltd.

Product type

Primary antibody

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!