Rabbit polyclonal CARD8 antibody (A0293)

$69.00$259.00

Reactivity: Human,Mouse,Rat
Applications: WB,IHC
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit polyclonal CARD8 antibody (A0293)

Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Recommended applications: WB,IHC

Recommended dilution:

WB 1:500 – 1:2000 IHC 1:50 – 1:200

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Image descriptions:

Click or hover above images to see image description for Rabbit polyclonal CARD8 antibody.

Alternative names:

Check alternative names for the antibody

Expand

CARD8 antibody,CARDINAL antibody,DACAR antibody,DKFZp779L0366 antibody,Dakar antibody,FLJ18119 antibody,FLJ18121 antibody,KIAA0955 antibody,MGC57162 antibody,NDPP antibody,NDPP1 antibody,TUCAN antibody
Apoptotic protein NDPP 1 antibody|Apoptotic protein NDPP1 antibody|CARD 8 antibody|CARD inhibitor of NF kappa B activating ligand antibody|CARD inhibitor of NF kappaB activating ligand antibody|CARD inhibitor of NF kappaB activating ligands antibody|CARD-inhibitor of NF-kappa-B-activating ligand antibody|CARD8 antibody|CARD8_HUMAN antibody|CARDINAL antibody|Caspase recruitment domain containing protein 8 antibody|Caspase recruitment domain family member 8 antibody|Caspase recruitment domain protein 8 antibody|Caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 8 antibody|DACAR antibody|Dakar antibody|DKFZp779L0366 antibody|FLJ18119 antibody|FLJ18121 antibody|KIAA0955 antibody|MGC57162 antibody|NDPP 1 antibody|NDPP antibody|NDPP1 antibody|TUCAN antibody|Tumor up regulated CARD containing antagonist of CASP9 antibody|Tumor up regulated CARD containing antagonist of caspase 9 antibody|Tumor up-regulated CARD-containing antagonist of CASP9 antibody|tumor up-regulated CARD-containing antagonist of caspase nine antibody|Tumor upregulated CARD containing antagonist of CASP9 antibody|Anti-CARD8 antibody (ab24186)

SCBT cat No: sc-81213|

Name

Rabbit polyclonal CARD8 antibody

Catalogue No.

A0293

Reactivity

Human, Mouse, Rat

Immunogen

Recombinant protein of human CARD8

Host

Rabbit

Applications

WB, IHC

Recommended dilution

WB 1:500 – 1:2000
IHC 1:50 – 1:200

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

Unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

Predicted: 49kDa/Observed: Refer to Figures

Formulation

CARD8 antibody was tube-contained.
Buffer: PBS with 0.02% sodium azide, 50% glycerol, pH7.3.

Purification

CARD8 antibody was purified using affinity purification.

Storage

Store at -20 Celsius degree. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.

Alternative antibody names

CARD8 antibody,CARDINAL antibody,DACAR antibody,DKFZp779L0366 antibody,Dakar antibody,FLJ18119 antibody,FLJ18121 antibody,KIAA0955 antibody,MGC57162 antibody,NDPP antibody,NDPP1 antibody,TUCAN antibody

Database links

Human UniProt/Swiss-Prot:Q9Y2G2

Protein names

CARD8,CARDINAL,DACAR,DKFZp779L0366,Dakar,FLJ18119,FLJ18121,KIAA0955,MGC57162,NDPP,NDPP1,TUCAN

Protein function

Inhibits NF-kappa-B activation. May participate in a regulatory mechanism that coordinates cellular responses controlled by NF-kappa-B transcription factor. May be a component of the inflammasome, a protein complex which also includes PYCARD, NALP2 and CASP1 and whose function would be the activation of proinflammatory caspases.

Protein tissue specificity

High expression in lung, ovary, testis and placenta. Lower expression in heart, kidney and liver. Also expressed in spleen, lymph node and bone marrow.

Protein sequence and domain

Contains 1 CARD domain.

Protein cellular localization

Cytoplasm . Nucleus .

Background

The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the caspase recruitment domain (CARD)-containing family of proteins, which are involved in pathways leading to activation of caspases or nuclear factor kappa-B (NFKB). This protein may be a component of the inflammasome, a protein complex that plays a role in the activation of proinflammatory caspases. It is thought that this protein acts as an adaptor molecule that negatively regulates NFKB activation, CASP1-dependent IL1B secretion, and apoptosis. Polymorphisms in this gene may be associated with a susceptibility to rheumatoid arthritis. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been described for this gene, but their biological validity has not been determined. [provided by RefSeq]

Research area

All research areas>Neurobiology>CARD
(View all antibody categories related to Neurobiology)

Note

AntibodyPlus can customize CARD8 antibody according to your requirement, including bulk product size,etc. Please contact info@antibodyplus.com. AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation.

Product type

Primary antibody

Supplier

ABclonal Inc.

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!