Rabbit polyclonal GPRC6A antibody (A8525)

$69.00$259.00

Reactivity: Human,Mouse
Applications: WB
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit polyclonal GPRC6A antibody (A8525)

Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Recommended applications: WB

Recommended dilution:

WB 1:500 – 1:2000

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Image descriptions:

Click or hover above images to see image description for Rabbit polyclonal GPRC6A antibody.

Alternative names:

Check alternative names for the antibody

Expand

GPCR antibody, bA86F4.3 antibody
bA86F4.3 antibody|G protein coupled receptor 33 antibody|G protein coupled receptor family C group 6 member A antibody|G-protein coupled receptor family C group 6 member A antibody|G-protein coupled receptor GPCR33 antibody|GPC6A_HUMAN antibody|GPCR 33 antibody|GPCR 6A antibody|GPCR antibody|GPCR33 antibody|GPR C6A antibody|GPRC 6A antibody|gprc6a antibody|hGPCR 33 antibody|hGPCR33 antibody|hGPRC6A antibody|OTTHUMP00000017075 antibody|Predicted with SOSUI analysis antibody|seven transmembrane helix receptor antibody|Anti-GPCR6A antibody – N-terminal (ab188741)

SCBT cat No: sc-67301|sc-67302|sc-55950|

Name

Rabbit polyclonal GPRC6A antibody

Catalogue No.

A8525

Reactivity

Human, Mouse

Immunogen

Recombinant protein of human GPRC6A

Host

Rabbit

Applications

WB

Recommended dilution

WB 1:500 – 1:2000

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

Unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

Predicted: 105kDa/Observed: Refer to figures

Formulation

GPRC6A antibody was tube-contained.
Buffer: PBS with 0.02% sodium azide, 50% glycerol, pH7.3.

Purification

GPRC6A antibody was purified using affinity purification.

Storage

Store at -20 Celsius degree. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.

Alternative antibody names

GPCR antibody, bA86F4.3 antibody

Database links

Human UniProt/Swiss-Prot:Q5T6X5

Protein names

GPCR, bA86F4.3

Protein function

Receptor activated by amino acids with a preference for basic amino acids such as L-Lys, L-Arg and L-ornithine but also by small and polar amino acids. The L-alpha amino acids respond is augmented by divalent cations Ca(2+) and Mg(2+). Activated by extracellular calcium and osteocalin. Seems to act through a G(q)/G(11) and G(i)-coupled pathway. Mediates the non-genomic effects of androgens in multiple tissue. May coordinates nutritional and hormonal anabolic signals through the sensing of extracellular amino acids, osteocalcin, divalents ions and its responsiveness to anabolic steroids.

Protein tissue specificity

Isoform 1 is expressed at high level in brain, skeletal muscle, testis, bone, calvaria, osteoblasts and leukocytes. Expressed at intermediate level in liver, heart, kidney and spleen. Expressed at low level in lung, pancreas, placenta and ovary. Not detected in thymus, prostate, small intestine, tongue and colon. Isoform 1 and isoform 2 are expressed in kidney at the same level. Isoform 2 is expressed at lower level than isoform 1 in the other tissues.

Protein sequence and domain

Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 3 family.

Protein post-translational modifications

N-glycosylated.

Protein cellular localization

Cell membrane ; Multi-pass membrane protein .

Background

Members of family C of the G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) superfamily, such as GPRC6A, are characterized by an evolutionarily conserved amino acid-sensing motif linked to an intramembranous 7-transmembrane loop region. Several members of GPCR family C, including GPRC6A, also have a long N-terminal domain (summary by Pi et al., 2005

Note

AntibodyPlus can customize GPRC6A antibody according to your requirement, including bulk product size,etc. Please contact info@antibodyplus.com. AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation.

Product type

Primary antibody

Supplier

ABclonal Inc.

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!