Rabbit polyclonal HNRNPK antibody (A1701)

$69.00$259.00

Reactivity: Human,Mouse,Rat
Applications: WB,IHC,IF,IP,RIP
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit polyclonal HNRNPK antibody (A1701)

Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Recommended applications: WB,IHC,IF,IP,RIP

Recommended dilution:

WB 1:500 – 1:2000 IHC 1:50 – 1:200 IF 1:50 – 1:200 IP 1:20 – 1:50 RIP 1:20 – 1:50

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Image descriptions:

Click or hover above images to see image description for Rabbit polyclonal HNRNPK antibody.

Alternative names:

Check alternative names for the antibody

Expand

CSBP antibody, FLJ41122 antibody, HNRPK antibody, TUNP antibody
CSBP antibody|dC stretch binding protein antibody|FLJ41122 antibody|Heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein K antibody|hnRNP K antibody|HNRNPK antibody|HNRPK antibody|HNRPK_HUMAN antibody|Transformation up regulated nuclear protein antibody|Transformation up-regulated nuclear protein antibody|Transformation upregulated nuclear protein antibody|TUNP antibody|Anti-hnRNP K antibody [3C2] – ChIP Grade (ab39975)

SCBT cat No: sc-28380|sc-53620|sc-25373|sc-16554|sc-32307|sc-32317|

Name

Rabbit polyclonal HNRNPK antibody

Catalogue No.

A1701

Reactivity

Human, Mouse, Rat

Immunogen

Recombinant protein of human HNRNPK

Host

Rabbit

Applications

WB, IHC, IF, IP, RIP

Recommended dilution

WB 1:500 – 1:2000
IHC 1:50 – 1:200
IF 1:50 – 1:200
IP 1:20 – 1:50
RIP 1:20 – 1:50

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

Unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

Predicted: 51kDa/Observed: Refer to Figures

Formulation

HNRNPK antibody was tube-contained.
Buffer: PBS with 0.02% sodium azide, 50% glycerol, pH7.3.

Purification

HNRNPK antibody was purified using affinity purification.

Storage

Store at -20 Celsius degree. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.

Alternative antibody names

CSBP antibody, FLJ41122 antibody, HNRPK antibody, TUNP antibody

Database links

Human UniProt/Swiss-Prot:P61978

Protein names

CSBP, FLJ41122, HNRPK, TUNP

Protein function

One of the major pre-mRNA-binding proteins. Binds tenaciously to poly(C) sequences. Likely to play a role in the nuclear metabolism of hnRNAs, particularly for pre-mRNAs that contain cytidine-rich sequences. Can also bind poly(C) single-stranded DNA. Plays an important role in p53/TP53 response to DNA damage, acting at the level of both transcription activation and repression. When sumoylated, acts as a transcriptional coactivator of p53/TP53, playing a role in p21/CDKN1A and 14-3-3 sigma/SFN induction (By similarity). As far as transcription repression is concerned, acts by interacting with long intergenic RNA p21 (lincRNA-p21), a non-coding RNA induced by p53/TP53. This interaction is necessary for the induction of apoptosis, but not cell cycle arrest.

Protein sequence and domain

Contains 3 KH domains.

Protein post-translational modifications

Arg-296 and Arg-299 are dimethylated, probably to asymmetric dimethylarginine.; Sumoylated by CBX4. Sumoylation is increased upon DNA damage, such as that produced by doxorubicin, etoposide, UV light and camptothecin, due to enhanced CBX4 phosphorylation by HIPK2 under these conditions.; Ubiquitinated by MDM2. Doxorubicin treatment does not affect monoubiquitination, but slightly decreases HNRNPK poly-ubiquitination.; O-glycosylated (O-GlcNAcylated), in a cell cycle-dependent manner.

Protein cellular localization

Cytoplasm . Nucleus, nucleoplasm . Cell projection, podosome . Note: Recruited to p53/TP53-responsive promoters, in the presence of functional p53/TP53 . In case of ASFV infection, there is a shift in the localization which becomes predominantly nuclear .

Background

Heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein K (hnRNP K) belongs to a family of RNA binding multiprotein complexes (hnRNP proteins) that facilitate pre-mRNA processing and transport of mRNA from the nucleus to cytoplasm (1-3). hnRNP K contains three unique structural motifs termed KH domains that bind poly(C) DNA and RNA sequences (4,5). Intricate architecture enables hnRNP K to facilitate mRNA biosynthesis (6), transcriptional regulation (7), and signal transduction. Research studies have shown that cytoplasmic hnRNP K expression is increased in oral squamous cell carcinoma and pancreatic cancer, and may be a potential prognostic factor (8,9). hnRNP K coordinates with p53 to regulate its target gene transcription in response to DNA damage. Proteasome degradation of hnRNP K is mediated by E3 ligase MDM2 (10). The interaction between hnRNP K and c-Src leads to hnRNP K phosphorylation, which allows for hnRNP K activation of silenced mRNA translation (11).

Research area

All research areas>Transcription Regulators>hnRNP
(View all antibody categories related to Transcription Regulators)

Note

AntibodyPlus can customize HNRNPK antibody according to your requirement, including bulk product size,etc. Please contact info@antibodyplus.com. AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation.

Product type

Primary antibody

Supplier

ABclonal Inc.

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!