Rabbit polyclonal NDE1 antibody (A7112)

$69.00$259.00

Reactivity: Human,Mouse
Applications: WB,IHC,IF
Conjugation: Unconjugated
Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Clear
-$50 as credit for submitting review for primary antibody
Shipping notice:
Product will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Rabbit polyclonal NDE1 antibody (A7112)

Supplier: ABclonal Inc.

Recommended applications: WB,IHC,IF

Recommended dilution:

WB 1:500 – 1:2000 IHC 1:50 – 1:200 IF 1:50 – 1:100

Recommended protocols: check protocols

Image descriptions:

Click or hover above images to see image description for Rabbit polyclonal NDE1 antibody.

Alternative names:

Check alternative names for the antibody

Expand

NDE antibody, LIS4 antibody, MHAC antibody, NUDE antibody, NUDE1 antibody, HOM-TES-87 antibody
FLJ20101 antibody|HOM TES 87 antibody|LIS1 interacting protein NUDE1 rat homolog antibody|LIS1 interacting protein NUDE1 antibody|LIS4 antibody|NDE 1 antibody|NDE1 antibody|NDE1_HUMAN antibody|Nuclear distribution gene E homolog 1 antibody|Nuclear distribution protein nudE homolog 1 antibody|NUDE 1 antibody|NudE antibody|NudE nuclear distribution gene E homolog 1 (A. nidulans) antibody|NudE nuclear distribution gene E homolog 1 antibody|NUDE1 antibody|Anti-NDE1 antibody (ab127032)

SCBT cat No: sc-100328|

Name

Rabbit polyclonal NDE1 antibody

Catalogue No.

A7112

Reactivity

Human, Mouse

Immunogen

Recombinant protein of human NDE1

Host

Rabbit

Applications

WB, IHC, IF

Recommended dilution

WB 1:500 – 1:2000
IHC 1:50 – 1:200
IF 1:50 – 1:100

Clonality

Polyclonal

Conjugation

Unconjugated

Isotype

IgG

Molecular weight

Predicted: 39kDa/Observed: Refer to figures

Formulation

NDE1 antibody was tube-contained.
Buffer: PBS with 0.02% sodium azide, 50% glycerol, pH7.3.

Purification

NDE1 antibody was purified using affinity purification.

Storage

Store at -20 Celsius degree. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.

Alternative antibody names

NDE antibody, LIS4 antibody, MHAC antibody, NUDE antibody, NUDE1 antibody, HOM-TES-87 antibody

Database links

Human UniProt/Swiss-Prot:Q9NXR1

Protein names

NDE, LIS4, MHAC, NUDE, NUDE1, HOM-TES-87

Protein function

Required for centrosome duplication and formation and function of the mitotic spindle. Essential for the development of the cerebral cortex. May regulate the production of neurons by controlling the orientation of the mitotic spindle during division of cortical neuronal progenitors of the proliferative ventricular zone of the brain. Orientation of the division plane perpendicular to the layers of the cortex gives rise to two proliferative neuronal progenitors whereas parallel orientation of the division plane yields one proliferative neuronal progenitor and a post-mitotic neuron. A premature shift towards a neuronal fate within the progenitor population may result in an overall reduction in the final number of neurons and an increase in the number of neurons in the deeper layers of the cortex.

Protein tissue specificity

Expressed in the neuroepithelium throughout the developing brain, including the cerebral cortex and cerebellum.

Protein sequence and domain

Belongs to the nudE family.

Protein post-translational modifications

Phosphorylated in mitosis. Phosphorylated in vitro by CDC2. Phosphorylation at Thr-246 is essential for the G2/M transition (By similarity).

Protein cellular localization

Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton. Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, microtubule organizing center, centrosome. Chromosome, centromere, kinetochore. Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, spindle. Cleavage furrow. Note: Localizes to the interphase and S phase centrosome. During mitosis, partially associated with the mitotic spindle. Concentrates at the plus ends of microtubules coincident with kinetochores in metaphase and anaphase in a CENPF-dependent manner. Also localizes to the cleavage furrow during cytokinesis. manner. Also localizes to the cleavage furrow during cytokinesis.

Background

This gene encodes a member of the nuclear distribution E (NudE) family of proteins. The encoded protein is localized at the centrosome and interacts with other centrosome components as part of a multiprotein complex that regulates dynein function. This protein plays an essential role in microtubule organization, mitosis and neuronal migration. Mutations in this gene cause lissencephaly 4, a disorder characterized by lissencephaly, severe brain atrophy, microcephaly, and severe mental retardation. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants.

Note

AntibodyPlus can customize NDE1 antibody according to your requirement, including bulk product size,etc. Please contact info@antibodyplus.com. AntibodyPlus provides antibody trial sample for your own antibody validation.

Product type

Primary antibody

Supplier

ABclonal Inc.

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review

There are no reviews for this product yet.
By submitting a review, get following benefits:

1. Receive $50 ABcoins as credit for each review.
2. First trial sample order will be fully refunded as credit.
3. Have a chance to win a $50 amazon gift card!

view database submit reviews

There is no extra validation for this product yet.
Check other extra validated antibodies below:



Welcome to AntibodyPlus!